Privacy Policy

The Policy

This privacy policy is for this website and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

Who we are

Our website address is: https://vapeshockwave.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When you fill in a contact form, we will receive an email with the data you have filled in, such as your email address, telephone number and message. This information is only used so we can contact you directly to respond to your enquiry. It will not be used for any marketing material or shared with any third party without your permission.

Cookies

When you visit the site for the first time, we ask visitors to verify that they are over 18 in order to view the website. If you tick the box to save this setting, a cookie will be set for 30 days. This is stop the popup from showing up every time you re-visit the site. If you do not click ‘Remember Me’, a cookie will be stored to remember that you have confirmed that you are over 18 until the browser session ends.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When someone visits vapeshockwave.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Email Newsletter

We have an email newsletter where you can opt in to receive latest offers and news from Every Cloud Vape Shop. Each email will have a link at the bottom that you can click if you would like to unsubscribe. We use MailChimp to send our emails, so please refer to their privacy policy for more information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment or a review, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Be a part of ShockWave

Are you a retailer with 1 or more brick and mortar store(s)? Then you need to be a part of ShockWave. It's extremely easy to get involved and it'll be the best decision you ever make. Just click the link...